Fastest course in the west.

Course Records


Course Records

Top 75 Men’s Best Times Top 75 Women’s Times
Top 10 Men’s Masters Division Times Top 10 Women’s Masters Division Times
Best Wheelchair Times Best Sacramento-Area Finisher Times
Year-by-Year Winners Visually Impaired National Champions

Top 75 Men’s Times
Rank Time Year Name Age Country
1 2:10:27 1993 Jerry Lawson 27 USA
2 2:10:56 1985 Peter Butler 30 CAN
3 2:11:24 1984 Ken Martin 26 USA
4 2:11:39 1985 Alan Zachariassen 26 DEN
5 2:11:50 1984 Fraser Clyne 27 SCT
6 2:11:56 2002 Elly Rono 32 KEN
7 2:11:50 2011 Erick Monyenye 24 KEN
8 2:12:00 1984 Kjell-Erik Stahl 38 SWE
9 2:12:13 1985 Geoffrey Koech 30 KEN
10 2:12:23 1985 George Malley 28 USA
11 2:12:30 1993 John Solly 30 ENG
12 2:12:35 1990 Peter Renner 31 NZ
13 2:12:39 2010 Dylan Wykes 27 CAN
14 2:12:44 1988 Rich McCandless 32 USA
15 2:12:50 2010 Andriy Toptun 30 UKR
16 2:12:53 1984 Derrick May 29 RSA
17 2:13:10 2002 Jussi Utriainen 24 FIN
18 2:13:16 1993 Peter Maher 33 CAN
19 2:13:18 2002 Rodney Dehaven 36 USA
20 2:13:18 2002 Bruce Deacon 36 CAN
21 2:13:20 1986 Daniel Gonzalez 24 USA
22 2:13:22 2004 Oleg Bolhevets 28 RUS
23 2:13:24 1990 Brad Hudson 24 USA
24 2:13:34 1993 Nivaldo Filho 33 BRA
25 2:13:35 1983 Martti Killholma 33 FIN
26 2:13:37 1993 Zbigniew Nadolski 27 POL
27 2:13:42 2009 Tesfaye Bekele 27 ETH
28 2:13:44 1986 Alan Zachariassen 31 DEN
29 2:13:51 2009 Josh Cox 34 USA
30 2:13:55 1999 Joeseph LeMay 33 USA
31 2:13:57 1985 Larry Barthlow 36 USA
32 2:13:59 2010 Tesfaye Alemayehu 26 ETH
33 2:13:59 1995 Bruce Deacon 28 CAN
34 2:14:01 1985 Domingo Tibaduiza 30 COL
35 2:14:01 2010 Joseph Mutinda 36 KEN
36 2:14:02 2004 Peter Gilmore 27 USA
37 2:14:07 1989 Bud Coates 32 USA
38 2:14:07 2010 Justin Young 31 USA
39 2:14:10 1984 Daniel Grimes 25 USA
40 2:14:13 1984 Dennis Rinde 26 USA
41 2:14:14 1992 Steve Plasencia 36 USA
42 2:14:15 1983 Ryszard Marczak 38 POL
43 2:14:15 1992 Keith Brantly 30 USA
44 2:14:17 2011 Ryan Bak 30 USA
45 2:14:19 1996 Patrick Muturi 25 KEN
46 2:14:20 2004 Mykhalo Iveruk 29 UKR
47 2:14:22 1992 Lucketz Swartboi 29 NAM
48 2:14:26 1985 Fraser Clyne 28 SCT
49 2:14:27 1996 Michal Bartoszak 26 POL
50 2:14:31 2007 Laban Moiben 24 KEN
51 2:14:32 2004 Jonathon Ndambuki 28 USA
52 2:14:34 2013 Weldon Kirui 25 KEN
53 2:14:36 1984 Richard Umberg 34 SWI
54 2:14:37 1983 John Halberstadt 34 RSA
55 2:14:37 1999 Mike Dudley 29 USA
56 2:14:37 2013 Julius Koskei 31 KEN
57 2:14:39 1988 Anthoni Niemczak 32 POL
58 2:14:40 1989 Sammy Rotich 32 KEN
59 2:14:42 1990 Jose Silva 26 BRA
60 2:14:43 1983 Harold Schulz 25 USA
61 2:14:44 1986 Geoffrey Koech 27 KEN
62 2:14:48 1983 Ivan Huff 24 USA
63 2:14:48 2002 Joseph Kariuki 32 KEN
64 2:14:52 1986 Miguel Tibaduiza 29 COL
65 2:14:53 1985 Guyla Borka 28 HUN
66 2:14:53 2011 Joseph Mutinda 37 KEN
67 2:14:56 1995 Paul Zimmerman 34 USA
68 2:14:58 2006 Jonathan Ndambuki 30 KEN
69 2:14:58 2007 John Gathoga 28 KEN
70 2:14:58 2011 Benson Cheruiyot 29 KEN
71 2:14:59 2006 Kassahun Kabiso 23 ETH
72 2:14:59 1986 Moacir Marconi 28 BRA
73 2:14:59 2009 Kipyegon Kirui 29 KEN
74 2:15:00 1996 Haki Abderazzak 25 MOR
75 2:15:03 1986 Fraser Clyne 29 SCT


Back To Top

Top 75 Women’s Times
Rank Time Year Name Age Country
1 2:29:21 1999 Nickey Carroll 27 AUS
2 2:29:29 1991 Sally Eastall 28 ENG
3 2:30:41 2013 Rebecca Wade 24 USA
4 2:30:42 1990 Janis Klecker 30 USA
5 2:31:23 2013 Sarah Kiptoo 24 KEN
6 2:31:36 1985 Nancy Ditz 31 USA
7 2:31:53 1985 Janis Klecker 25 USA
8 2:32:01 2008 Natalia Sokolova 26 RUS
9 2:32:13 2010 Buzunesh Deba 23 ETH
10 2:32:17 2009 Buzunesh Deba 23 ETH
11 2:32:40 1984 Katy Schilly 28 USA
12 2:32:41 1998 Alena Vinitskaia 25 BLR
13 2:32:45 1995 Michaela Reger 26 GER
14 2:33:11 1989 Nan Doak-Davis 27 USA
15 2:33:13 2002 Tatiana Titova 37 RUS
16 2:33:25 1983 Gabriele Anderson 38 SWI
17 2:33:31 2003 Tatiana Titova 39 RUS
18 2:33:37 1989 Linda Somers 28 USA
19 2:33:39 2002 Alena Vinitskaya 29 BLR
20 2:33:40 2011 Serkalem Abtha 24 ETH
21 2:33:56 2011 Atalelech Asfaw 28 USA
22 2:34:09 1984 Gail Kingma 23 USA
23 2:34:11 1993 Linda Somers 32 USA
24 2:34:17 1985 Maureen Custy 30 USA
25 2:34:17 1988 Janis Klecker 28 USA
26 2:34:20 1990 Alevtina Naumova 29 USSR
27 2:34:23 1995 Karen MacLeod 37 SCT
28 2:34:23 2006 Camelia-Alina Gherasim 35 ROM
29 2:34:36 1995 Maria Trujillo 36 USA
30 2:34:42 2002 Alena Makolova 34 RUS
31 2:34:44 1999 Tina Connelly 29 CAN
32 2:34:49 1984 Monica Joyce 26 USA
33 2:34:51 2003 Tina Connelly 33 CAN
34 2:34:57 2012 Alisha Williams 30 USA
35 2:35:20 1992 Kathlene Bowman 31 USA
36 2:35:31 1989 Lisa Kindelan 26 USA
37 2:35:35 2012 Clara Peterson 28 USA
38 2:35:37 1999 Patricia Jardon 32 MEX
39 2:35:39 1985 Magaret Cooke 29 USA
40 2:35:43 1983 Marty Cooksey 29 USA
41 2:35:46 1996 Rizoneide Vanderlei 27 BRA
42 2:35:55 1989 Rosa Gutierrez 26 USA
43 2:35:59 1985 Sue Schneider 29 USA
44 2:36:19 1994 Jennifer Martin 33 USA
45 2:36:24 1985 Deborah Raunig 30 USA
46 2:36:26 1989 Mary Alico 26 USA
47 2:36:36 1990 Rosa Gutierrez 27 USA
48 2:36:36 2001 Irina Safarova 32 RUS
49 2:36:40 1999 Irina Permitina 31 RUS
50 2:36:56 2013 Paige Siemers 31 USA
51 2:37:13 1983 Laurie Binder 36 USA
52 2:37:13 2008 Galina Aleksandrova 32 RUS
53 2:37:13 2011 Nuta Olaru 41 USA
54 2:37:17 1996 Tatiana Maslova 30 RUS
55 2:37:18 1984 Janis Klecker 24 USA
56 2:37:19 1998 Tatiana Maslova 32 RUS
57 2:37:22 2004 Lyudmyla Pushkina 39 UKR
58 2:37:25 2013 Pasca Cheruiyot 23 KEN
59 2:37:27 2003 Firaya Sultanova 35 RUS
60 2:37:32 1993 Diana Fitzpatrick 35 USA
61 2:37:32 2002 Tamara Lave 34 USA
62 2:37:33 2010 Erin Moeller 33 USA
63 2:37:38 2005 Elena Orlova 35 RUS
64 2:37:40 2006 Elena Orlova 36 RUS
65 2:37:41 1991 Michele Bush-Cuke 30 CMI
66 2:37:45 1998 Liz Wilson 30 USA
67 2:37:50 2013 Kristen Fryburg-Zaitz 33 USA
68 2:37:51 1996 Kristina Pieczulis 34 POL
69 2:37:55 2005 Violetta Kryza 37 POL
70 2:37:57 2001 Magdalena Lewy 28 USA
71 2:37:58 2006 Violetta Kryza 38 POL
72 2:38:16 2000 Kristin Schwartz 29 USA
73 2:38:19 2010 Wioletta Kryza 42 POL
74 2:38:22 2012 Natalia Sergeeva 28 RUS
75 2:38:25 1995 Julie Coleby 40 ENG


Back To Top

Top 10 Master’s Men
Rank Time Year Name Age Country
Male 40-44          
1 2:15:35 1992 Pierre Levisse 40 FR
2 2:19:48 1988 Robert Schlau 41 USA
2 2:19:48 1998 Brad Hawthorne 43 USA
4 2:20:41 2003 Alfredo Vigueras 41 USA
5 2:22:42 1995 Farley Simon 40 USA
6 2:23:20 1996 Miguel Tibaduiza 40 USA
7 2:24:08 1989 Bruce Blair 42 NZ
8 2:25:59 1988 Mike Hurd 42 ENG
9 2:26:27 1991 James Milton 41 USA
10 2:27:56 1986 Bruce Mortenson 42 USA
Male 45-49          
1 2:27:51 1985 Robert Nelson 45 USA
2 2:30:32 2006 Richard Cartier 45 CAN
3 2:31:12 1986 Robert Nelson 46 USA
4 2:31:31 1990 Ewar Gordillo 45 COL
5 2:31:33 1989 Dereck Frechette 45 USA
6 2:31:34 2013 Donnie King 45 CAN
7 2:32:16 1988 Mlchael Heffernan 48 USA
8 2:32:43 2006 Michel Levoie 49 CAN
9 2:33:00 2007 Chris Toepfer 45 USA
10 2:34:27 1987 Robert Nelson 47 USA
Male 50-54          
1 2:37:39 1993 Herb Phillips 52 USA
2 2:40:37 2013 Iain Mickle 53 USA
3 2:40:50 1991 Jon MacPherson 50 USA
4 2:41:19 2009 Phil Nicholls 50 CAN
5 2:41:45 2005 Martin Ellison 51 USA
6 2:41:46 2010 Chris Spinney 50 USA
7 2:41:49 2004 Martin Ellison 50 USA
8 2:41:54 1991 Tim Rostege 51 USA
9 2:42:01 2010 John Loftus 53 USA
10 2:42:41 2011 Dave Stephens 52 CAN
Male 55-59          
1 2:36:18 2011 Brian Pilcher 55 USA
2 2:38:25 1995 Herb Phillips 55 CAN
3 2:47:32 2008 Edmund Spinney 55 USA
4 2:47:49 1996 Glenn Frick 58 USA
5 2:47:51 2013 John Loftus 56 USA
6 2:48:51 1998 Kim Layton 56 USA
7 2:49:53 2010 Edmund Spinney 57 USA
8 2:51:54 2013 Jacob Nur 55 USA
9 2:53:20 1993 Robert Glazier 55 CAN
10 2:54:42 2001 Franklin Ruona 56 USA
Male 60-64          
1 2:44:48 2013 Tim Freeman 64 USA
2 2:49:10 2011 Tim Freeman 62 USA
3 2:50:45 2008 Terry McCluskey 60 USA
4 2:54:35 2002 Joe Burgasser 64 USA
5 2:54:36 1988 John Keston 63 ENG
6 2:56:53 2005 Benjamin Caro 60 USA
7 2:57:09 2008 Ron Enos 63 USA
8 2:57:37 1988 Patrlck Devine 60 USA
9 2:58:19 2007 Chuck MacDonald 60 USA
10 3:03:30 1983 Flory Rodd 60 USA
Male 65-69          
1 3:03:08 2010 Benjamin Caro 65 USA
2 3:17:10 2006 Joe Hurtado 65 USA
3 3:17:17 2008 Joe Hurtado 67 USA
4 3:17:44 2007 Joe Hurtado 66 USA
5 3:17:57 2006 Russ Kiernan 68 USA
6 3:18:34 1992 Ruben Vigil 65 USA
7 3:20:01 1988 Jim Smith 66 USA
8 3:21:58 1986 Paul Reese 69 USA
9 3:24:30 2008 Verne Schellhorn 68 USA
10 3:27:58 1987 George Billingsley 65 USA
Male 70-74          
1 3:05:00 1996 John Keston 72 USA
2 3:18:39 1986 Clive Davies 71 USA
3 3:32:34 2007 Carl Petersen 70 USA
4 3:37:33 2010 Hans Schmid 70 USA
5 3:41:55 1998 Patrick Devine 70 USA
6 3:42:26 2012 Kim Layton 70 USA
7 3:44:15 2013 Joe Hurtado 72 USA
8 3:45:09 2011 Joe Hurtado 70 USA
9 3:45:12 2009 Russ Kiernan 71 USA
10 3:46:31 2012 Jans Schmid 72 USA
Male 75-79          
1 4:08:29 2010 Bill Dodson 75 USA
2 4:16:58 2008 Keith Wood 79 USA
3 4:17:21 2011 Bill Dodson 76 USA
4 4:19:20 2012 Bill Dodson 77 USA
5 4:20:52 2004 Sam Hirabayashi 77 USA
6 4:35:11 2006 John Milne 75 USA
7 4:36:17 2013 Bill Dodson 78 USA
8 4:36:49 2007 John Milne 76 USA
9 4:39:49 2011 Thomas Marrin 78 USA
10 4:42:27 2009 Gordon Hall 77 USA
Male 80+          
1 4:14:05 2009 Keith Wood 80 USA
2 4:39:36 2011 Keith Wood 82 USA
3 4:52:29 2007 Sam Hirabayashi 80 USA
4 5:10:17 2013 Thomas Marrin 80 USA
5 5:46:01 2011 Eddie Reyna 81 USA
6 5:56:15 2008 Harry Daniell 80 USA
7 5:58:52 2010 Eddie Reyna 80 USA
8 5:59:29 2011 John Milne 80 USA
9 6:46:08 2010 Harry Daniell 82 USA
10 7:06:35 2004 George Billingsley 82 USA


Back To Top

Top 10 Master’s Women
Rank Time Year Name Age Country
Female 40-44          
1 2:37:13 2011 Nuta Olaru 41 USA
2 2:37:27 2003 Firaya Sultanova 42 RUS
3 2:38:19 2010 Wioletta Kryza 42 POL
4 2:38:25 1995 Julie Coleby 40 ENG
5 2:40:49 2009 Wioletta Kryza 41 POL
6 2:41:09 1986 Gabriele Anderson 41 SWI
7 2:41:12 2008 Denise Robson 40 CAN
8 2:42:44 2005 Rima Dubovik 41 RUS
9 2:42:47 2008 Wioletta Kryza 40 POL
10 2:43:23 1988 Laurie Binder 41 USA
Female 45-49          
1 2:44:56 2013 Molly Friel 46 USA
2 2:45:46 2007 Meghan Arbogast 46 USA
3 2:50:29 2010 Jenny Hitchings 47 USA
4 2:51:25 1986 Joan Ullyot 46 USA
5 2:52:48 2010 Heidy Lozano 47 USA
6 2:52:56 2008 Jen Hitchings 45 USA
7 2:54:44 2011 Kathleen Salter 46 USA
8 2:54:47 2012 Lisbet Sunshine 48 USA
9 2:55:30 2004 Maria Trujillo de Rios 45 USA
10 2:56:11 2013 Helen Ritchie 46 USA
Female 50-54          
1 2:51:01 1983 Sister Marion Irvine 54 USA
2 3:03:05 2013 Jenny Hitchings 50 USA
3 3:03:26 2012 Diana Fitzpatrick 54 USA
4 3:05:18 1990 Joan Ullyot 50 USA
5 3:05:21 1989 Barbara Miller 50 USA
6 3:08:54 1990 Barbara Miller 51 USA
7 3:09:42 2006 Jill Weisman 50 USA
8 3:09:54 2011 Debra Okano 50 USA
9 3:10:54 1988 Wen-Shi Yu 54 CHI
10 3:12:00 2005 Christine Iwahashi 50 USA
Female 55-59          
1 3:05:48 1991 Sandra Kiddy 55 USA
2 3:06:48 1996 Barbara Miller 57 USA
3 3:08:37 1995 Barbara Miller 56 USA
4 3:12:50 1989 Wen-Shi Yu 55 USA
5 3:19:40 2013 Maggie Mason 57 USA
6 3:21:18 1994 Barbara Miller 55 USA
7 3:23:29 2011 Cindy Scott 56 USA
8 3:24:15 2011 Maggie Mason 55 USA
9 3:29:42 2013 Janet Wolney 56 USA
10 3:29:56 1995 Eve Pell 58 USA
Female 60-64          
1 3:26:24 1995 Wen-Shi Yu 61 USA
2 3:29:11 2002 Barbara Miller 63 USA
3 3:30:31 2008 Joy Hampton 62 USA
4 3:31:35 1994 Wen-Shi Yu 60 USA
5 3:36:03 2001 Barbara Miller 62 USA
6 3:36:24 2009 Myung Kim 61 USA
7 3:36:32 1992 Myra Rhodes 60 USA
8 3:36:54 1995 Myra Rhodes 63 USA
9 3:38:54 1997 Sylvia Quinn 61 USA
10 3:46:14 2007 Susan Madigan 60 USA
Female 65-69          
1 3:35:22 2006 Hansi Rigney 65 USA
2 3:47:01 1997 Myra Rhodes 65 USA
3 3:47:05 1998 Myra Rhodes 66 USA
4 3:51:25 2008 Hansi Rigney 67 USA
5 3:59:00 2012 Susan Madigan 65 USA
6 3:59:02 1989 Mary Storey 65 USA
7 4:04:00 2001 Myra Rhodes 69 USA
8 4:04:06 2013 Joy Hampton 67 USA
9 4:05:00 2008 Norma Thomas 66 USA
10 4:07:05 2004 Trudi Hoffman 68 USA
Female 70-74          
1 3:54:01 2002 Myra Rhodes 70 USA
2 3:55:44 2004 Myra Rhodes 72 USA
3 4:14:41 2013 Hansi Rigney 72 USA
4 4:19:56 2011 Hansi Rigney 70 USA
5 4:24:27 1992 Helen Klein 70 USA
6 4:33:22 2005 Katherine Beiers 73 USA
7 4:35:47 2004 Katheine Beiers 70 USA
8 4:40:33 1994 Helen Klein 72 USA
9 4:41:01 2006 Katherine Beiers 74 USA
10 4:42:34 2012 Joann Hall 71 USA
Female 75-79          
1 4:31:05 1998 Helen Klein 76 USA
2 4:31:43 1997 Helen Klein 75 USA
3 4:58:21 2006 Dolores Logan 75 USA
4 5:03:37 2011 Janet Holloway 75 USA
5 5:13:11 2001 Helen Klein 79 USA
6 5:30:20 1983 Mavis Lindgren 76 USA
7 6:15:00 2002 Po Adams 78 USA
Female 80+          
1 4:31:32 2002 Helen Klein 80 USA
2 4:57:08 2003 Helen Klein 81 USA
3 5:08:33 2004 Helen Klein 82 USA
4 5:10:07 2005 Helen Klein 83 USA
5 5:16:28 2006 Helen Klein 84 USA
6 5:49:11 2007 Helen Klein 85 USA
7 6:52:14 2007 Po Adams 83 USA
8 7:34:05 2008 Po Adams 84 USA


Back To Top

Top Wheelchair Times
Rank Time Year Name Age Country
Male          
1 1:45:10 1990 Craig Blanchette 22 USA
2 1:45:23 1988 Michael Trujillo 41 USA
3 1:54:40 1991 Taylor Carey 42 USA
4 1:55:53 1993 David Lee 24 USA
5 1:56:20 1989 Gary Kerr 34 USA
T6 1:56:33 1986 Marty Ball 49 USA
T6 1:56:33 1996 Chris Houde 37 USA
8 1:57:09 1995 David Lindsey 43 USA
9 1:58:35 1999 LeRoy Howland - USA
10 2:11:25 2006 Chris Houde 47 USA
Female          
1 1:58:11 1996 Julia Wallace 28 USA
2 2:07:11 1997 Julia Wallace 29 USA
3 2:07:13 1988 C. Cable-Brookes 34 USA
4 2:14:35 1988 Connie Hansen 24 DEN
5 2:15:31 1989 C. Cable-Brookes 35 USA
6 2:17:30 1986 C. Cable-Brookes 32 USA
7 2:25:00 2011 Dawna Callahan 42 USA
8 2:32:55 1987 C. Cable-Brookes 33 USA
9 3:15:15 1999 Usha Honeyman - USA


Back To Top

Top Sacramento-Area Times
Year Name City Time
Male
1983 Andy Ferguson Carmichael 2:18:48
1984 Dennis Rinde Orangevale 2:14:13 CR
1985 Dave Chairez Fair Oaks 2:20:23
1986 John Whitesides Sacramento 2:24:03
1987 Matt Yeo Roseville 2:27:38
1988 Dean Rinde Orangevale 2:22:13
1989 Dennis Rinde Orangevale 2:19:28
1990 Rich Hanna Sacramento 2:24:24
1991 Rich Hanna Sacramento 2:22:25
1992 Dennis Rinde Orangevale 2:29:39
1993 Rich Hanna Sacramento 2:17:51
1994 Rich Hanna Sacramento 2:21:09
1995 Jeff Hildebrandt Roseville 2:30:29
1996 Mark Drake Davis 2:40:30
1997 John Kennedy Sacramento 2:48:19
1998 Edward Burns Sacramento 2:41:29
1999 Ben Ayers Sacramento 2:18:03
2000 Edward Burns Granite Bay 2:30:34
2001 Chad Worthen Sacramento 2:34:00
2002 Chad Worthen Sacramento 2:22:03
2003 Alfredo Vigueras Woodland 2:20:41
2004 Chris Knorzer Rocklin 2:30:32
2005 Chad Worthen Sacramento 2:30:30
2006 Brad Poore Davis 2:21:51
2007 Michael Woodward Rocklin 2:36:57
2008 Chris Knorzer Rocklin 2:26:59
2009 Jeff Bruins Lincoln 2:33:03
2010 Charlie Brenneman Rocklin 2:35:45
2011 Tim Tollefson Roseville 2:18:26
2012 Chris Knorzer Rocklin 2:36:26
2013 Tim Tollefson Lincoln 2:18:29
Female
1983 Rita Fagundes Carmichael 2:57:25
1984 Heike Skaden Fair Oaks 2:51:07
1985 Eileen Claugus Fair Oaks 2:40:04
1986 Chris lwahashi Sacramento 2:49:12
1987 Heike Skaden Fair Oaks 2:58:22
1988 Linda Somers Davis 2:44:43
1989 Linda Somers Davis 2:33:37 CR
1990 Chris lwahashi Sacramento 2:45:29
1991 Jeannie Urness Mather AFB 2:45:57
1992 Jeannie Urness Mather AFB 2:41:08
1993 Theresa McCourt Sacramento 2:56:49
1994 Francie Benson Antelope 2:52:09
1995 Kathy Ward Sacramento 2:46:21
1996 Connie Kondo Folsom 2:58:57
1997 Mary Coordt Elk Grove 3:00:05
1998 Kristen Orr Folsom 2:50:07
1999 Diane Peterson Fair Oaks 2:52:00
2000 Diane Peterson-Vickerman Fair Oaks 2:52:25
2001 Megan Canova Davis 3:03:43
2002 Kathy Atkins Rocklin 3:03:18
2003 Jen Pfeifer Folsom 2:57:39
2004 Kirstin Schneider Sacramento 2:58:26
2005 Katie Fontana Sacramento 2:54:36
2006 Midori Sperandeo Rancho Cordova 2:45:54
2007 Kirsten Schneider Sacramento 2:52:39
2008 Midori Sperandeo Folsom 2:47:57
2009 Jen Pfeifer Folsom 2:51:43
2010 Jenny Hitchings Sacramento 2:50:29
2011 Megan Daly Sacramento 2:44:23
2012 Natasha LaBeaud Folsom 2:47:11
2013 Lindsay Tollefson Lincoln 2:41:29


Back To Top

Year by Year Winners
Year Name Country/State Time
Open Male
1983 Martii Kilholma Finland 2:13:35
1984 Ken Martin Arizona 2:11:24
1985 Peter Butler Canada 2:10:56
1986 Daniel Gonzalez California 2:13:20
1987 Peter Maher Canada 2:16:49
1988 Rich McCandless California 2:12:44
1989 Bud Coates Pennsylvania 2:14:07
1990 Peter Renner New Zealand 2:12:35
1991 Bruce Deacon Canada 2:15:16
1992 Steve Plasencia Oregon 2:14:14
1993 Jerry Lawson Florida 2:10:27 CR
1994 Graeme Fell Canada 2:16:13
1995 Bruce Deacon Canada 2:13:59
1996 Patrick Muturi Kenya 2:14:19
1997 Abderazzek Haki Morrocco 2:16:32
1998 Abderazzek Haki Morrocco 2:15:41
1999 Joseph LeMay Connecticut 2:13:55
2000 Elly Rono Kenya 2:15:38
2001 Bruce Deacon Canada 2:22:12
2002 Elly Rono Kenya 2:11:56
2003 Michael Bartoszak Poland 2:16:21
2004 Oleg Bolhovets Russia 2:13:22
2005 Sergey Fedotov Russia 2:18:30
2006 Jonathan Ndambuki Kenya 2:14:58
2007 Laiben Moiben Kenya 2:14:31
2008 Halefom Abebe Ethiopia 2:16:42
2009 Tesfaye Bekele Ethiopia 2:13:42
2010 Dylan Wykes Canada 2:12:39
2011 Erick Monyenye Kenya 2:11:50
2012 Daniel Tapia California 2:16:29
2013 Weldon Kirui Kenya 2:14:34
Open Female
1983 Gabriele Anderson Switzerland 2:33:25
1984 Katy Schilly Georgia 2:32:40
1985 Nancy Ditz California 2:31:36
1986 Christa Vahlensieck W.Germany 2:39:31
1987 Patti Gray California 2:40:29
1988 Janis Klecker Minnesota 2:34:17
1989 Nan Doak-Davis lowa 2:33:11
1990 Janis Klecker Minnesota 2:30:42
1991 Sally Eastall England 2:29:29
1992 Kathlene Bowman California 2:35:20
1993 Linda Somers California 2:34:11
1994 Jennifer Martin Pennsylvania 2:36:19
1995 Michaela Reger Germany 2:32:45
1996 Rizoneide Vanderlei Brazil 2:35:46
1997 Grace Chabet Kenya 2:40:30
1998 Elena Vinitskaia Belarus 2:32:41
1999 Nickey Carroll Australia 2:29:21 CR
2000 Kristin Schwartz California 2:38:16
2001 Irina Safarova Russia 2:36:36
2002 Tatiana Titova RUS 2:33:39
2003 Tatiana Titova RUS 2:33:31
2004 Lyudmyla Pushkina Ukraine 2:37:22
2005 Elena Orlova Russia 2:37:38
2006 Camelia-Alina Gherasim Romania 2:34:23
2007 Wioletta Kryza Poland 2:39:20
2008 Natalia Sokolova Russia 2:32:01
2009 Buzunesh Deba Ethiopia 2:32:17
2010 Buzunesh Deba Ethiopia 2:32:13
2011 Serkalem Biset Abrha Ethiopia 2:33:40
2012 Alisha Williams Colorado 2:34:57
2013 Rebecca Wade Texas 2:30:41
Masters Male
1983 Jeff Wall California 2:29:19
1984 Mike Mahler California 2:28:18
1985 Robert Nelson Utah 2:27:51
1986 Bruce Mortenson Minnesota 2:27:56
1987 Jussi Hamalainen Finland 2:34:18
1988 Robert Schlau South Carolina 2:19:48
1989 Bruce Blair New Zealand 2:24:08
1990 Ewar Gordillo Columbia 2:31:31
1991 James Milton California 2:26:27
1992 Pierre Levisse France 2:15:35 CR
1993 Jack Miller Canada 2:35:18
1994 Charles Thompson California 2:36:08
1995 Farley Simon California 2:22:42
1996 Miguel Tibaduiza Nevada 2:23:20
1997 Miguel Tibaduiza Nevada 2:32:36
1998 Brad Hawthorne California 2:19:48
1999 Bruce Harrison Michigan 2:37:25
2000 Bruce Harrison Ann Arbor, MI 2:37:13
2001 Vitas Ezerskis California 2:36:49
2002 Dennis Rinde California 2:31:32
2003 Alfredo Vigueras California 2:20:41
2004 Vitas Ezerskis Poland 2:38:13
2005 Jeff Ambos California 2:34:49
2006 Richard Cartier Quebec, CAN 2:30:42
2007 Neil Holm Courtenay, CAN 2:32:22
2008 Robert Weiner Colorado 2:29:58
2009 Steve Clarke New Mexico 2:34:13
2010 Steve Clarke New Mexico 2:35:44
2011 Patrick Kuhlmann Washington, DC 2:29:52
2012 Chris Knorzer California 2:36:26
2013 Donnie King Canada 2:31:34
Masters Female
1983 Cindy Dalrymple Washington 2:47:13
1984 Bette Poppers Colorado 2:51:11
1985 Fordie Madeira Massachusetts 3:04:11
1986 Gabriele Anderson Switzerland/Utah 2:41:09
1987 Rebecca Baum Illinois 2:58:43
1988 Laurie Binder California 2:43:23
1989 Mary Wood Colorado 2:50:37
1990 Janet Jordan Oregon 2:53:38
1991 Sharlet Gilbert California 2:54:40
1992 Cecelia Niemczyk New Mexico 3:08:02
1993 Sandra Mewett Bermuda 2:51:36
1994 Honor Featherston California 2:45:03
1995 Julie Coleby England 2:38:25
1996 Maria Gomez Brazil 2:59:08
1997 Philomena Chandra California 3:01:50
1998 Diana Fitzpatrick California 2:46:49
1999 Robin Cannon California 2:52:45
2000 Doris Windsand-Dausman Maryland 2:58:42
2001 Diana Fitzpatrick California 2:59:18
2002 Diana Fitzpatrick California 2:50:51
2003 Firaya Sultanova RUS 2:37:27
2004 Gayle Jacklin Idaho 2:47:00
2005 Rima Dubovik Russia 2:42:47
2006 Midori Sperandeo USA 2:45:56
2007 Meghan Arbogast Corvallis, OR 2:45:46
2008 Denise Robson Canada 2:41:12
2009 Wioletta Kryza Poland 2:40:49
2010 Wioletta Kryza Poland 2:38:19
2011 Nuta Olaru California 2:37:13 CR
2012 Sarah Ranson Washington 2:58:44
2013 Dorota Gruca Poland 2:43:38
Wheelchair (Pushrim) Male
1983 Gene Howard California 2:16:58
1984 Rory Cooper California 2:12:09
1985 Rory Cooper California 2:08:41
1986 Marty Ball California 1:56:33
1987 Gary Kerr California 2:22:35
1988 Michael Trujillo California 1:45:23
1989 Gary Kerr California 1:56:20
1990 Craig Blanchette Oregon 1:45:10 CR
1991 Taylor Carey California 1:54:40
1992 Chrls Houde California 2:25:44
1993 David Lee Colorado 1:55:53
1994 Bert Engley California 2:04:23
1995 David Lindsey Florida 1:57:09
1996 Chris Houde California 1:56:33
1997 Chris Houde California 2:08:28
1998 Alistar Dutson Canada 2:02:36
1999 LeRoy Howland California 1:58:35
2000 Chris Houde California 2:29:37
2005 Chris Houde California 2:15:06
2006 Chris Houde California 2:11:28
2007 Chris Houde California 2:11:36
2011 Sarb Shelopal California 4:30:26
2013 Chris Houde California 2:13:25
Wheelchair (Pushrim) Female
1986 Candace Cable-Brookes California 2:17:31
1987 Candace Cable-Brookes California 2:32:55
1988 Candace Cable-Brookes California 2:07:13
1989 Candace Cable-Brookes California 2:15:31
1996 Julia Wallace California 1:58:11 CR
1997 Julia Wallace California 2:07:11
1999 Usha Honeyman Oregon 3:15:15
2011 Dawna Callahan Colorado 2:25:00


Back To Top

Visually Impaired National Champions
Year Name Time Gender
Male National Champions
2009 Kurt Fiene 2:58:36 Male
2010 Matthew Rodjorn 3:00:51 Male
2011 Aaron Scheidies 2:48:18 Male
2012 Aaron Scheidies 2:53:36 Male
2013 Aaron Scheidies 2:50:02 Male
Female National Champions
2009 Jessica Lorenz 4:31:33 Female
2010 Stephanie Timmer 4:01:22 Female
2011 Amy McDonaugh 2:49:28 Female
2012 Kristina Ament 4:10:02 Female
2013 Stephanie Timmer 4:09:11 Female

Back To Top